Order for Guest
Your shopping cart is empty.
SCOTLAND SUPPORTERS CLUB & TICKETS PRIVACY POLICY

Here you can find out what data we collect from you, how we use it, conditions where we may disclose this data to others and how we keep it secure.  

The Scottish Football Association Limited (SC005453) (“The Scottish FA”, “we” and “us”) takes the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act of 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25 May 2018.  We are data controller of any personal data that you provide us.  

Any questions relating to this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to supporters@scottishfa.co.uk.

How we collect information from you and what information we collect

We collect personal information that you give us by:
•    filling in forms on our website;
•    using our website to make an online application to become a member of the Scotland Supporters Club;
•    purchasing or renewing your Scotland Supporters Club membership;
•    purchasing other tickets on our website; and 
•    attending football matches.

We collect the following personal information about you: 
•    name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number, date of birth and financial and credit card information; 
•    your photo image;
•    video images of you from CCTV and body worn cameras which we deploy in and around match venues; 
•    your attendance/ non-attendance at football matches;
•    your IP address and clicks on our website from your use of our online services and your Membership; 
•    whether you have been convicted or are being investigated for any criminal offence, particularly in relation to football related offences, such as football banning orders; and 
•    information on your gender, ethnicity and any disability that you may have. 

Why we need this information about you

We need your information and use the information we collect about you:
•    to enable us to supply you with products and services that you have requested; 
•    to enable us to assess whether or not you are eligible to receive a membership under the Terms and Conditions of Membership; 
•    to analyse the collected information so that the Scottish FA can administer, support, improve and develop its business and the services it offers;  
•    to help us with understanding more about how our website and Membership is used; 
•    to be able to send you communications that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise; 
•    to contact Members for their views on the Scottish FA and/or its Partners’ products and services;
•    to ensure the safety of all those attending football matches and for the purposes of preventing crime;  
•    to monitor operational and safety related incidents;
•    to apprehend and prosecute offenders, and provide evidence to take civil action in the courts;
•    to help provide a safer environment for our staff;
•    to determine whether you should be awarded with any loyalty points;
•    to ensure that you are not breaching the Terms and Conditions of your Membership; 
•    to prevent fraud; and 
•    for all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations, including promoting equal opportunities. 

Marketing

It is your choice whether you receive information such as marketing from us.  If you indicated that you are interested in receiving regular information about Scottish FA’s activities by signing up to become a Member, we will send you communications either electronically or by post. In addition, we may send you direct mail that we feel may be of interest to you.  

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please contact us at supporters@scottishfa.co.uk.  

Also, all of our email marketing correspondence gives you the option to opt-out of receiving further marketing emails. Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you have submitted to us.

Data Security

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to restrict unauthorised access.

All credit/debit card data taken through our websites is processed through RedCard and is therefore encrypted in accordance with PCI-DSS. 

Sharing of your information

The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential and will be processed only by our employees within the UK/EEA. We may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including payment providers, Membership Card producers and marketing suppliers. 
Transfers outside the UK and Europe

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to Canada outside the EU in order to perform our contract with you. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission in respect of this country. This means that the country to which we transfer your data is deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information. 

How long we will keep your information

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you. 

We will generally keep your information as long as is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you after which this will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the reasons it was obtained. 

Your rights

You have the right at any time to:
•    ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records; 
•    require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information; and
•    request to have your information deleted.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us at supporters@scottishfa.co.uk. 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to the Terms and Conditions or privacy policy in the future will be posted on tickets.scottishfa.co.uk and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.